How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What constitutes a reasonable length of time garage to

Customer Question

what constitutes a reasonable length of time for a garage to repair a car under warranty before I can ask for replacement or refund. I had car only 6 days they have had it for repair for 15 days so far
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is it new/old? How many miles and how much did you pay? Have you asked for a repair?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ford ranger pickup is 2009 with 79000 miles on the clock cost £10000 which was paid with part ex for my Mitsubishi outlander for which they gave £6500 the rest paid in cash with a debit card. The pickup was taken in by the AA after it broke down on the motorway. As it is under warranty they took it in to repair and assess

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have they said how long it will be?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

a few more days probably

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It really does depend on what the fault is. If it was a bulb then 15 days would be unreasonable. If it's more complicated then clearly a bit longer may be needed. You should ask another garage what would a time for repair expected to be.
Sadly because they are repairing it and you have allowed this you can't demand a replacement or refund now, you must accept the repair. However because it has taken so long you may be entitled to compensation for breach of contract if you have suffered any losses for the 15 days as a result. Goods must be as described, fit for purpose and of suitable quality.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so are you saying I am in the wrong for allowing the repair to go ahead even though I assumed that's what the warranty is for and by doing so I have put myself in the position where I cannot demand a refund or a replacement vehicle of the same value. so at what point should I have refused to accept the vehicle. surely I must have more rights than this I have only driven the pickup for 6 days. if the garage can not repair the car satisfactorily what then. I bought the pickup because I need a pickup not a saloon car which I have to worry about keeping clean from mud and hay on a daily basis along with dogs noses getting on everything.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No I am not saying that. If there is a Warranty you should get a repair. But by getting s repair you waive your right to a refund or replacement, unless of course the vehicle can't be fixed. However you can sue for breach of contract regardless and any losses as a result.
Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions