How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My partner sees his son every other weekend and weeks

Resolved Question:

My partner sees his son every other weekend and for 2 weeks of the year. There has never been an issue until now. We have booked a holiday for October. (we take the kids in the summer and have a week on our own in october). On the weekend that we are away would normally be our weekend. The childs mother is now saying that she cant have him that weekend. However we have booked the holiday. Is it still her responsibility to arrange her childcare? Even though its our weekend, we will not be in the country so is it up to her to find alternative arrangements for her son?  We are positive that this is her just being awkward. There is no legal document for these arrangements either. Its just something that has always been done.

Been waiting over 24 hours for an answer now. Could someone answer please!! Many thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I dont understand why its so difficult a question? I could really do with an answer so please continue your search.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the Uk are you in?
Are there any family members who woudl like to see the child for the weekend?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare. We're in Warwickshire and no. His grandparents aren't well enough to take care of him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about other friends or relatives?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No none I'm afraid. We have thought of all this!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
The problem is that both parents hold Parental Responsibility for the child and accordingly the mother is not under any greater duty to arrange substitute Child care than the father is.
Of course if you are simply not there for her to leave the child with then she will indeed have to find cover - as leaving the child alone would be neglect.
Equally if the child is not collected form school because both parents are away then the fact that the child is Registered as living with her and she receives all the Benefits etc makes it more likely that she alone would face the consequences - although since this could mean temporary foster care the consequences for the child would still be grim.
So. legally no she does not have to as its "his weekend" - but she will be more at risk that he will.
It is of course very possible that she has made plans for the weekend that cannot be cancelled - in which case it is a matter of working together to find an alternative - and since she has more knowledge of his friend group she is better placed to do so.
Your partner should offer to discuss matters with her using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk - making it clear that if she refuses he will assume that she will make the alternative arrangements herself.
I appreciate it is not the clear cut answer that you hoped for - but it is a realistic reflection of the legal position
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions