How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34471
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I were married Nov 2014. He now tells me he

Customer Question

My husband and I were married Nov 2014. He now tells me he has fallen in love with a married woman with a child who is a client of his and they appear to be meeting regularly. He is 69 and works as an architect self employed. I receive a basic state pension and nothing else. What are my legal rights financially in this position. We live in a rented cottage which I cannot afford on my own. Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did you live together prior to the marriage - if so for how long?
What capital do you each have and what income does your husband have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We have been together for over three years, living together in our previous flat to this house for a year.

My husband earns about £80,000 per annum plus a pension of about £1300 half of which already goes to his first wife. Neither of us have capital as I used much of mine to support my husband when we first met.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long is he likely to be able to continue to work?
How much do you need to supplement your income so that you can afford to rent a reasonable home?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dont know answer to first question

I would need £1000 per month for a basic home

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is that for a one bedroom flat in a reasonable area?
Have you checked your eligibility for Housing Benefit?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes a flat. I could probably get benefit towards it.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If you had not met your husband what provision had you made - where would you have lived then?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I had enough capital to live on my pension augmented by capital and had my own flat, rented

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much capital did you bring to the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was spent before we got married when my husband was without work

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
i appreciate that - but how much was it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Probably about £20,000

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Whilst yours is short relationship and marriage the fact that all your capital was used does give you a financial claim on your ex.
Since there is no Capital to share and he is a high earner it is likely that your would be granted a time limited spouse maintenance order - limited to the rest of his working life.
You should offer to discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare