How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I would like to travel Canada weeks holiday to visit

Resolved Question:

I would like to travel Canada for one weeks holiday to visit my aunt. In 1978 I was convicted of fraud and received a fine. Is this now considered as spent.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. The usual 'spendng' of convicitons in the UK does not apply abroad, such as to determine your elginility for travel to another country. So even if this conviction was considered spent in the UK, it does not mean it is spent when the Canadain authorities determine your suitability for travel. You would still be required to declare that and convince the border authorities that you are rehabilitaed and no longer may pose issues if you were allowed to travel.

A guide to these rules can be found here:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/inadmissibility/conviction.asp

You are most likely to be able to apply for deemed rehabilitation when you enter the country due to the age of this offence and the fact you have no

eoffended since.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there a way of fast tracking an application as I have purchased my ticket for the end of May
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
you do not need to apply for anything, you can travel anyway and be assessed at the port of entry. However it is recommended that you are assessed before travelling to ensure you are eligible and not waste a trip. Whether the process can be fast tracked very much depends on the Consulate and how busy they are if they can accommodate such a request, etc - only they can give you that answer so you should contact them direct
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I cannot find a phone number to contact them . Do you know where I might find this as it is not on the web site that I could see
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
you can't call them directly - you need to leave a voicemail on 0207(###) ###-####and they will call you back or you can email them on***@******.***
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46809
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank younger your help

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions