How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Have been trying to get our inheritance money from Chorus Law

Resolved Question:

Have been trying to get our inheritance money from Chorus Law since March 24th. Keep being told it will be 2 weeks and then another 2 weeks, then they say i need to signe a letter which will be sent in 2 weeks, no letter no inheritance money either
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did they send you a terms of business letter at the start of the process?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They sent me out a pack saying how things would progress, but did not say how long it would all take. it did say the probate would take 9 weeks.

My mum died aug 17th, when i went into barclays to inform them they sent someone from Chorus law on the 28th to talk to me about probate, i didnt think we needed probate as there was a will, but i did, they said they could sort every thing for me, i had to sign over power of attorney to them so they could deal with the probate. My mums house was sold 2 weeks later, but contracts were not signed till 12 March, on the 12th March £116700 went to chorus law, was told the money would be distribute end of March begin of April . end of March i was told 1st they will send a letter for me to sign showing what money was paid out and what came in, once i sign the letter and send it back, they will distribute the funds from my mums estate, still waiting for the letter to arrive, keep being told it will be 2 weeks, then another 2 weeks, still no letter and its the 1st of May

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to clarify - you are certain that it was Barclays who gave your details to Chorus Law?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it was Barclays through their bereavement team

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Looking at the paperwork do they confirm who they are regulated by?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

don't think they are regulated, they come under a group called simplify

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can not see a regulater so dont know

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In the details of the Complaints process what is the last step?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To write to Chorus law which I have. No reply as yet. Wrote 2 weeks ago

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The problem is that despite the name this is not a firm of lawyers and accordingly they do not have to worry about their Practising Certificates and sanctions by the Law Society and the Solicitors Regulation Authority.
This restricts the options available to you.
As a starting point you can threaten to sue them for your money - and at the same time woudl suggest that you make a formal complaint to Barclays about the fact that they sent you to a firm who a
re not regulated at all.
I appreciate that this is not the conclusive answer that I woudl have liked to give you - but the options are limited I am afraid
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice