How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a will which states that if I die my estate is split

Resolved Question:

I have a will which states that if I die my estate is split 3 ways between my two sons and my partner of 20 years+. My question is if I were to die would my will be honoured as I am told that new legislation says that it wouldn't and my entire estate would go to my partner.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask which legislation you refer to please?
Can you confirm you are not married to your partner?
Do you have any children together - I note you refer to your sons?
Finally do you own any property jointly or joint bank accounts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not familiar with the legislation, it was just told to me by a friend.

I am not married but we have lived together for over 20 years.

No children together, my sons are from my first marriage.

I own all the property and we have separate bank accounts.

Thanks

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. There is no such legislation on the statute books in this country. there are similar provisions to what your friend suggests in many European countries such as France Spain Portugal etc but forced heirship has never been a feature in the UK. there have over the years been various mutterings that unmarried partners who have been in a marriage in effect in all but name should be better provided for and protected by the law but little has been done to take steps to achieve that and there are no proposals to my knowledge being put forward by any of the major parties to provide for such legislation in the near future.There is provision in a piece of legislation known as the Inheritance ( provision for families and dependents) Act that would allow your partner to make a claim against your estate for adequate financial maintenance if you had failed to provide for your partner in your will but the right under this legislation does not extend further than a claim for a reasonable provision for financial maintenance rather than claims for a whole estate. as you are providing for your partner in your will, any such claim under the inheritance act would be difficult and likely limited at best.The final point is if you own any property together jointly with your partner, such as a house or bank account, that joint property would pass automatically to your partner irrespective of what you will said. however, from what you say, you do not have any joint property so this is not relevant to you. In general terms, providing you consider you have made reasonable financial provision for your partner for reasonable financial maintenance for a modest lifestyle, theer is little prospect of a successful claim available to your partner under the inheritance act and certainly, there is no legislation that provides that your whole estate could be claimed by your partner. Indeed, if you're will was not valid for any reason, your partner is entitled to nothing as a starting point under the intestacy rules and everything would go to your sons. however, providing you will has been correctly prepared and witnessed (and not witnessed by any of your beneficiaires or they will not inherit) your will will be valid and enforceable. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice