How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am wanting to build an extension to my home, there is a small

Customer Question

I am wanting to build an extension to my home, there is a small fence between my neighbours drive and mine. The fence (4 feet high) was erected by the previous owner of the house I now live in. The Fence is on my land, and I have been told by the architect who is drawing my plans, that as the fence has been in place for seven years my neighbor now owns the land and I cannot build on it.
This has been caused because my neighbor when they built there extension to the full width of their drive the fence has a dogs leg onto my drive to allow my neighbor to get her wheel y bin out. The previous owner was obviously a very accommodating person. However I now want to build a new garage and bedroom extension which as a result of this 7 year rule will not be possible. Is it correct? the fence was built by the previous owner, it techically is my fence on my land
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am quite happy for you to find the right person, and am happy to wait a little while

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

happy for you to return my deposit at this time and will have no hesitation in using this service again

many thanks

Terry XXX