How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I'd like you to calculate the capital gains tax I owe on a

Resolved Question:

I'd like you to calculate the capital gains tax I owe on a property if I decide to sell it in the summer.
I brought the property in 2003, lived in the property from 2003-2005 and rented it out sporadically since then.
I don't keep utility bills so the only way I could prove I lived there would be though council tax coming out of my bank account.
The property is just in my name (I'm single). The property will be put on the market for 250K, the mortgage is 175k + estate agents and conveyancing at 5K so would be grateful if you could work it out on a figure of £70K gain.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What current level of tax payer are you if any?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, I am a basic rate tax payer (24K pa).

Many thanks

Tamsin

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Tasmin. Assuming £70,000 gain the first £11,100 tax free so in this case it would be £59,900 taxable. The rate you pay is either 18% for a Basic rate tax payer or 28% for a higher rate tax payer.
The first £31,785 of your income is at the basic rate, above this will be higher rate.
If this amount is less than the basic Income Tax band (£31,785 for the 2015 to 2016 tax year) you’ll pay 18% Capital Gains Tax. You’ll pay 28% on any amount above this.
In your case assuming £70,000 gain it will be less the £59,900 taxable then 18% on the next £7785 (£31,785 allowance less £24,000 income) which is £1,401.30. Then 28% on the balance of £7,872.20 (£28,115 which is the amount of gain above £31,785.
So your gain will be £1,401.30 plus the £7,872.20 which is £9273.50
Can I clarify anything for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Alex, I was following you up to paragraph 4...

I earn 24k so why is it not all calculated at 18%? Im not a higher rate tax payer.

Regards,

Tamsin

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed. It's the difference between £24k your income and the £31,875 basic rate band.
That amount you have 18% and anything which takes you over this band is at the higher rate.
It's not the whole amount as your gain and income takes you over the £31,875
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok Alex, thank you for clarifying.

Enjoy the rest of your week end

Regards,

Tamsin

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help. Have a great bank holiday too.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice