How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Its Glenn a friend of a girl owes a solicitor 1000 pounds

Resolved Question:

hi its Glenn a friend of a girl owes a solicitor 1000 pounds i offered to help her out paying by cheque she stated the solicitor refused my offer but would except cash is the girl in question playing a fast one wirh me and lying i cannot believe a solicitor would turn down this offer when in arrears
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Obviously I won't know the working of the mind of this particular young lady but I have two observations for you.
1 It is very unlikely that a solicitor would refuse a cheque. It might well be that he refused that in full and final settlement but he would have accepted a cheque. There is absolutely no prospect that he would have said he prefers cash.
2 Whatever he said, whatever he did, run for the hills. You are not responsible for her debts. She is. Even if she is saying that she will pay you back at some point, if the solicitor will not accept her offer then I don't know why you should place yourself at risk to assist her. People who have to write cheques to solicitors tend not to be glorious credit options.
Also, if you are male you are better off not getting into debt for young ladies. You just keep the money you earn. Good women put money on the table, don't have social workers, don't make you responsible for their problems and also, in my opinion, don't spent their entire lives making allegations of abuse.
Run for the hills. Put your money into a pension fund and leave her to it.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks Jo she owes 1700 i offered 1000 seems strange to me the solicitor turned it down she wants a loan instead and me to be the whatever its called in instead forgot the name for 2000 over 3 years if she is lying already its a bad start want to trust bur cannot

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you cannot.
Even if she isn't lying, good women don't take £1000 from people. Good women pay their own bills.
She wants you to be a guarantee so she can disappear without paying and accuse you of sexual violence or domestic abuse if you actually ask her to repay.
Bad start. Run for the hills.
Find yourself an ethical partner. Or failing that, adopt a rescue dog with whom you would be better off.
Take if from me, I have lost count of the number of good men who have ended up in the dog for no better reason than that they don't know a professional victim when they see one.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice