How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter is pregnant and her partner was reported anonymously

Resolved Question:

my daughter is pregnant and her partner was reported anonymously for making kiddie porn which is totally untrue he is on police bail for 6 weeks but in the meantime she has been contacted by social services to see if she would protect her child which of course she would if the allegations were true and she has now had a letter from them saying she needs to sign a working agreement or they will take the child in to care when it is born she is very upset and i want to know how long it will take the police to check his phones, laptop etc and realize it is just someone being vindictive
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I am sorry but it is not always a very quick thing. It depends on the amount of work in the area.
I have known people spend over two years on bail although, in fairness, that has been heavily criticised and they are making improvements now. The major problem though is just that they have more allegations than resources.
It is to be hoped it would be done by the time of his bail back date but I would brace yourself for another bail back if the intention is to examine forensically his laptop and phones.
I am sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are people with a grudge against someone allowed to make accusations and if it is in this nature can the police just go to someones house and search it without a warrant

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, people shouldn't do that but they do it all the time. That is the real reason the rape conviction rate is low. It is nothing to do with attitudes. It is to do with the fact that there is a very high rate of false reporting compared to normal crime. The reality is that it is difficult to prove that a person has lied and always possible to come up with some public interest excuse to avoid prosecuting them.
The police are free to search a property under S18 PACE following an allegation of this nature. They don't need a warrant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

does she have to sign this working agreement and does the social services have any right to take her baby into care. they are the most perfect couple and do you think he should have a solicitor when he goes to answer to his bail

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, but if she does not social services will perceive that adversely and probably try to remove the child.
It isn't a good idea to refuse to engage with social services.
Please tell me that he did accept the solicitor he was offered in interview? being interviewed unrepresented would have been a mistake.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he didnt because he thought if he said he wanted a solicitor it would look like he was guilty which he isnt

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That was a mistake I'm afraid.
There is no way around it.
This should have been a no comment interview with maybe a prepared statement but he will have offered a full comment.
Solicitors should never be refused especially with innocent suspects.
At the very least, he would know more about the evidence against him now.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice