How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Does England open closed adoption files (sealed records) to

Customer Question

Does England open closed adoption files (sealed records) to an adoptee or do they have to wait till their biological parents have died? It only charged my card by 9pounds, is that correct? I can pay 56pounds!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you please confirm when the adoption took place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I can't confirm that, I've found the answer now anyway on an article on the internet from BAAF. It was hard to find! As of the 14th of October 2014 adoptees who's biological parents have died can get their birth information (those that had closed adoption).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The age matters as it effects how they can access the records.
Better details here
http://www.afteradoption.org.uk/are-you-adopted-adult-or-birth-relative/adopted-adults/accessing-your-adoption-records
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is the age 18? Then I presume they could open their children's closed adoption if they have any? Please send me the bill as well. Thank you. Anisha anwar

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
18 is the age at which people can access their own Adoption Files.
No one other than the adopted person can seek this information.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK, thanks. Please send me the bill.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You have already paid - all you need to do is rate the answer
I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hiya, I'm not sure if descendants of deceased adoptees can have closed adoption opened now? I can't make sense of it, I think the wordings changed on the baaf article. Can you confirm it? Did you ring baaf? Please reply urgently!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that the only person who can access the files is the adopted person him or herself
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im talking about the new act that's coming into force soon. I don't know when its going to be. Of course it would be the adoptee seeking their own information, but would only be allowed if their biological parents passed away adopted. Its a new children's and families act brought about by baaf, DAP and the conservative and lib dem parties. Can you find out when the new act comes into force. They've nearly done it. The GRO just needed to get the biological name of the person from the adoption agency that's all! Can you find out when the act comes into force?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no new law regarding this area of Adoption law
Any adopted child over the age of 18 can access their adoption file and be given the name of their biological parents whether or not they are still alive.
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if its closed adoption? Can adoptive parents close the adoption?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
All adoption records in the Uk are closed to the public
An "open" adoption denotes an adoption where the child has retained contact with the birth family in any event
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice