How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought tiles and adhesive and ply wood primer floor

Customer Question

I bought tiles and adhesive and ply wood primer for the floor from a local tile shop to tile my bathroom. First there was a problem with floor tiles they did not stick, now some wall tiles are coming loose. There was a problem with the floor ply primer not going tacky to start with and all the floor tiles came loose so we redid with a different adhesive now some wall tiles are coming loose so I think it all needs stripping out and redoing. Do I pursue the shop or manufacturer. Also the tiler didn't do a very professional job fitting the tiles, uneventful so I am thinking about pursuing him as well. Any advice would be appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
For now please let me know how much you paid?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For the materials around £1,400, got reciept, for the tile fitter around £1,200 (cash)

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Do I take out 2 claims, one against the shop who supplied the adhesive & primer (that I bought) and the other against the tile fitter for poor work?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Two claims yell
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Two claims yes,sorry.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, Would it be reasonable for me to just claim against the tile suppliers, as due to the defective materials, I will have to have my complete bathroom stripped out and re-done. It might be easier than initiating two separate claims. I can retain and re-use all the fittings, bath, shower etc but will probably need new tiles and the wall dry lining may have to be re-done as will probably break when removing the tiles. There will also be re-decoration required after ie ceiling & door architrave painting How many quoted for this should I get for the work? I am waiting for a response from the tile suppliers before I know what else to ask. Also I paid for the tiles and the adhesive on a credit card so will include the cc company in any claim, however I bought the sealer cash on a separate day, does that matter? Bye for now. Pete

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can only claim against the person you purchased the goods and services from. You should get 3 quotes.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex, I am confused. before you said I could make 2 claims, one from the shop and the other from the tiler. Now you say I can only claim from the shop? I did say that it might be easier if I just claim for everything from the shop, but I may wish to claim from the fitter as well, if necessary. Please clarify. Bye for now. Pete

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can add them as FIRST and SECOND defendant and allow the court to decide WHO is liable.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great!
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice