How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son was offered a housing association property. The property

Customer Question

My son was offered a housing association property. The property was listed as no pets allowed. In their policy document it said "permission will be given for guide dogs, hearing dogs, and assitance dogs". My son has medical evidence to say that his dog is of support to him due to his agoraphobia and social phobia and the giving his dog up would be detremental to his mental health. The housing association retracted their offer of housing as they said the dog had not been accredited by an assisted dog association. The cost of got the dog the booklet and branded jacket is prohibitive to my son £5,250 as he is on benifits.
Furthermore he is mental health issues and does not neccessarily want that advertised on a dogs jacket. Has my son been indirectly discriminated against?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Have you actually spoken to any of the Assistance Dogs Organisation?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am in the process of doing that. But when I contacted the housing association and asked them if i were able to get the dog accredited would he be offered the property again; they told me "they would not be able to keep the property open for him".

There policy read we will accept assitance dogs, with supporting evidence.

He has supporting evidence from mental health source and his doctor.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is no indirect discrimination involved here.
There are many dogs whose existence is key to the mental health of their owner - but unless they have been specifically accredited then it does not mean that they qualify as Assistance dogs.
It is reasonable for the Local Authority to rule that in the context of allocating accommodation qualifying dogs must be Registered and trained by one of the Accredited bodies (the jacket they wear does NOT identify the disability involved)
On that basis whilst you r son is entitled to seek a Judicial review of the decision the chances of success are limited
However it would be worth contacting one of the major Mental Health Charities such as MIND to see if they would be interested in running this as a test case
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi again

If indirect discrimination "a practice, polcy or rule which applies to everyone in the same way, but it has a worse effect on some people than others and puts that person at a particular disadvantaged".

Could it be argued 'my son for mental health reasons is unable to move without his dog. And that the accreditation that they seek puts him at a disadvantage as it is cost prohibitive.

Thank you for your time

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is an argument you can put - but the fact is that "assistance dog" refers to dogs trained for a purpose - not just a dog however integral to someone's mental health
However as I said your son can apply for a Judicial Review
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions