How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70289
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've bee left money, i'm panicing as i have to pay funeral

Resolved Question:

i've bee left money, i'm panicing as i have to pay for a funeral and this will still leave me over freshhold your allowed on benifits i get employment attendace allowence and high and middle DLA that was what should i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if you can still claim?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i'm asking how much am i allowed before i need to tell or not tell authorities

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I would declare everything.
However, the official requirement is that you need to declare anything over £5k because that would have an impact and anything over £16k would mean that means tested benefits would come to an end until the money is spent upon supporting you I'm afraid.
However, I would declare everything. Then if they find out about it afterwards you are protected.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70289
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you