How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning. My name is***** have been charged with

Resolved Question:

Good morning.
My name is***** have been charged with 'Failure to provide specimen for analysis - when suspected of having driven a vehicle' To cut a long story short, the police found my step fathers car abandoned on a roundabout with very light damage to the front bumper and a flat tire. The police cam round to my address a lodger answered the door, they asked for my step father but I was the only other person in the house as he is away in Spain, I am also a named driver on the car, so they came into the house woke me from my sleep on the sofa and originally arrested me of suspicion of drink driving. I was taken to Stains Police station, where I refused to give a sample as I was very drunk and annoyed about being dragged to the station as I had no recollection of drive but I do remember paying someone to get me home, in what car I don't remember. Anyway I believe the have dropped the original charge and am now charging me with 'failure to provide specimen for analysis' So what do I do?, this is my first offence, I'm sure the officers told me it was an offence not to provide a sample but I was so out of it I really didn't know the consequences. What is the likely sentence, I think I should plead guilty to not providing a sample as I'm sure they did their job properly and only my stupidity stopped them from getting the sample. At no point in the whole process was I violent or abusive. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If you are saying that you did refuse to provide and there is no medical reason for your refusal then you should be pleading guilty I'm afraid.
It is unfortunate because had you provided there would have been no case because they can't prove you were the driver. But you did not and there is. You can't go back in life and undo things. We all make mistakes and you just have to learn from them.
You will only get a fine for a first offence especially since there is no evidence you were the driver really. Unfortunately though they will ban you for 12 months I'm afraid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69983
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

is there anything I can do to reduce the ban and fine?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You could ask for the drink driving awareness course which is now available for failing to provide.
That would reduce your ban by one quarter.
The fine would be proportionate to your income. Essentially it was just a bad decision. It doesn't really evidence any underlying issues or defiance of police or disrespect of authority. When in drink you made a bad decision and you certainly aren't the first to do that.
I am just offline for about an hour and a half but I'll be back later if you want to know anything else.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice