How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister and her husband are living with my father in his

Resolved Question:

My sister and her husband are living with my father in his house and are making it incredibly difficult for me when I visit.
This has escalated from goading me to threatening behaviour and slander.
This has been going on for more than 2 yrs but at the weekend it escalated with my sister and brother in law screaming, swearing and slandering me and also my brother.
I thought my brother in law was going to punch me or/and my brother.
This began because my sister returned from America where she had lived for last 30 yrs and moved into my fathers as a temporary base.
After a few months she tried to put him in an old peoples home but I found out in time and blocked it.She was livid.
I have offered her to move out and another sister and I will look after my father but she is a control freak and so won't do this.
She has in the last few months got my father to sign an LPA for health etc and he is 94 yrs old and has dementia.
S/S say they are powerless to act as she has not locked anyone out of the house.
My father has 7 children and has made it clear he wants to see all of us.
I am at my wits end and have decided to stay away for a while.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Did he actually have sufficient mental capacity to sign a Power of Attorney?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't think so but this also seems to be a grey area.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has the LPA been Registered?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know and daren't approach OPG to find out
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why not?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Concerned situation being made worse as presumably my sister would be aware
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No in fact she would not be aware and this is your starting point you can find out how to do so here
https://www.gov.uk/find-someones-attorney-or-deputy
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/286541/OPG100_Apply_to_search_PG_registers.pdf
If one has been registered then you and your siblings need to consider whether or not you wish to challenge this and ai to take over your father's care.
Clearly if your sister or her partner does actually assault you then the police should be called.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.I will check this out but may need further assistance.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
That is fine you are free to ask follow up questions at any time after accepting the answer
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice