How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69378
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I heed advice on a neighbour . I have over the last couple

Customer Question

Hi I heed advice on a neighbour .
I have over the last couple of years had 2 parcel stolen by them on the last accession I called the police but not a lot could be done about it , the police did speak to them about it and that was it .
now I the last few weeks I have the council around about some building materials that I had delved outside my house , but I had got a licence for that then the police came around aging because I was parked outside there house this is a main road so can park anywhere , then today the police called around again and side one of my builders had been in there garden !! and that I had a fence screwed to there fence !!I don't know what to do now to stop this can I sue them for harassment ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I don't mind waiting a bit longer .
Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay.
What is the harassment please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks for response ,
It's to do with my neighbours ,
It's been going on for a few years now , but about 3-4 weeks ago I had a parcel delivered and I was out so the delivery man left it with them .
When I asked for it they said they had left it in my front garden !!
The same thing happen a few years ago .
I contacted the company that had sent it and they asked me to contact the police and get a crime number so they could claim for it , I did this but was not a lot the police could do .
Since then I have had the police around to say the neighbours was complaining that I was parking outside they house , it's s public road with no parking restrictions , then I had the council around because I had building sand out side ,but I had already got a incense for that .
Then yesterday I had the police around again , this time it was because I had nail a bit of fence to there fence !! And they said one of the builders had been in there garden !!
It's getting a bit silly now and I want to put a stop to it but don't know what to do .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I'm really sorry but this is not harassment.
A missing package I'm afraid cannot be attributed to them. It is possible that it was all a mistake. I realise that is not likely but it is possible.
In any event, that was too long ago to link to the latter matter.
In relation to the report to the police, that does not amount to an act of harassment. Making false or trivial claims can amount to harassment but there need to be a large number. A one off incident is not sufficient.
I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi thanks , but it's 3 incedents in the last 2 weeks .
Council , and police twice parking and fence . and they did sign for the parcel but that is what has started all this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but they may have left it in your garden as they say. It wasn't particularly sensible of them but that isn't harassment.
Making reports can amount to harassment. You need usually about forty false reports before that will be considered in practice.
If you are intent there is helpful case law but I wouldn't advise it at this stage. You will only end up paying their costs.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions