How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am currently a US citizen with Indefinite leave. I have been

Resolved Question:

I am currently a US citizen with Indefinite leave. I have been married and lived in the UK to a British Citizen now for 22 years. Do I still have to take the Life in the UK Test to get my british citizen status / and passport. I don't want to file for dual.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Are you stating you are content with just having indefinite leave to remain?
Kind regard
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am afraid this is not what I asked. I expected you to confirm if based on my request if I need to still sit the life in the UK test?
If you are unable to answer this quest than please refund my £26.
Thank you Rajmattie
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The reason I asked this question was because you stated that you dont want to file for dual citizenship.
However, if your question is simply if you are required to take the life in the UK test, then yes that is correct, you are required to take the life in the UK test regardless of the amount of time you have spent in the UK and the nationality if your partner. The life in the UK test is a requirement for all applicants. Therefore you must undertake the life in the UK test.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks - that's all I wanted to check.

Regards