How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

When a property is owned by two persons can one of the owner

Customer Question

When a property is owned by two persons can one of the owner false a sale?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please give me a little more information- ar ethe parties married?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, none to the two parties are married

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your reply.

Well, provided you are both holding the property as Tenants in common, either party has the right to apply to Court for an Order for Sale.

There are one of 2 ways in which joint owners hold a property- either as Joint tenants or Tenants in common. If you are unsure how the property is being held, a local Solicitor will be able to help you relatively easily and if you ar eholding the property as Joint tenants, it is a relatively simple process to convert to Tenants in common.

Hopefully, the mere threat of Court will make the other party.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Eric,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al