How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A creditor has a charge on my property and has also secured

Resolved Question:

A creditor has a charge on my property and has also secured an order for sale. He now has obtained an eviction order from court. All of this took place in my absence as I was not living in the property before (it was rented out) and have only recently moved into the property. So I did not previously receive any notifications from the court about hearings, etc.

Upon doing some digging I have realised that I do not owe the money to this creditor. I am now preparing and appeal (Appelant's notice) so I'm given and opportunity to file my defence. Will this put the proceedings on hold, I mean the sale and eviction until my appeal application is dealt with?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my nMe is Alex and I will help you with this.
Was there a ccj? If so, were you aware of the county court proceedings?
I don't mean the charge proceedings, just the main county court judgment proceedings?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please see this question I asked a bit earlier for a bit of background:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/92oal-appeal-county-court-order-made-nearly-18-months-ago.html

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. Have you appealed? Was there a hearing to set aside?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am going to appeal this week. There was a hearing to deal with the application by the claimant for order for sale. The judge decided to deal with my application to set aside at the same hearing. I did not get a chance to submit my defence in writing. My application was dismissed. So I'm going to appeal.

Will this stop eviction and sale till my appeal hearing?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Why did you not file your defence before the hearing?
Did the judge say he did not consider that you had a realistic defence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The court clerk advised me that once the application to set aside is made, there would be a letter from court about a hearing date. This would give me some time to prepare and submit my defence. But it did not happen like this!

When the judge asked me "what is going to be your defence?". I just said that I was in process of preparing my defence and wasn't yet ready to submit it. Which was the case. However, the judge decided to deny me a separate hearing to deal with my application to set aside and just dismissed my application there and then! I felt that I was treated unfairly. That's why I am appealing against that decision now.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I see. Have you asked for a stay pending appeal in your appellants notice?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am in process of preparing my appellants notice. How do I ask for a stay pending appeal in the notice?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You have to do this on your appellants notice. You can't do it beforehand. Don't forget you also need to get a transcript of the hearing and you only have 21 days to appeal
Can I claorfy anything for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You mean by ticking the 'stay of execution' option?

Will this stay eviction and sale?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK, just to clarify, after submitting the appellant's notice, I don't need to submit a separate N244 application to stay eviction. Is this correct?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Correct.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice