How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48160
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My wife is being threatened by her employer with dismissal

Resolved Question:

My wife is being threatened by her employer with dismissal for gross misconduct. If this happens she wishes to take the employer to an employment tribunal. Apart from tribunal fees, I understand if she loses that the employer might try to recover her legal costs.
My wife has no assets and about £5000 of debt. Before meeting me she escaped from an abusive relationship, but lost her house and its contents, her car, in fact everything but the clothes she stood up in. She lived in a rented flat for four years before coming to live with me and disposed of its contents when she came to live with me as there was no space for them.
My wife's financial affairs are totally separate from mine. We do not share any bank accounts, my house is solely in my name and all its contents are mine apart from my wife's personal possessions.
So the questions is, could my wife's employer pursue me if they try to recover their legal costs?
Trevor Emmens
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. The employer would not be able to pursue you for any costs related to your wife's liabilities linked to any potential claim in the employment tribunal in relation to her job. This is entirely separate to your affairs and she will bear personal responsibility - that cannot be passed onto anyone else, including you as her husband. Also it is not that often that legal costs are awarded against a claimant - this only really happens if the claimant has behaved unreasonably or pursued a claim which obviously had no reasonable prospects of success and they were warned about that but proceeded anyway. So this is not a given and it is the exception rather than the norm in the employment tribunal. I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you