How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My husband has a hoarding problem in his home (he owns the

Customer Question

My husband has a hoarding problem in his home (he owns the property) and the back garden. The state of the back garden led to a complaint and now the council is involved, with them later bringing in a fire officer with more recently a PCSO because of a neighbour's behaviour toward us. In March the environmental officer came and basically threatened us with an order to clean up the back garden by force giving us two months. We are doing our Mr best to comply but it is exhausting for us due to us both having fibromyalgia plus having to also go out to work.
Considering the complaint was about the back garden, do they legally have the right to enter our house, because they have and we have let them in to comply with the council.
Also, can we get them to leave us be to clean up in peace? Surely the equality act and the disability discrimination act apply here? Them coming is causing a lot of stress and other neighbours have said they aren't bothered by the mess.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If you have invited them in or at least consented to their entry then they didn't force their way in I'm afraid. I realise that you might have felt pressured but that is not the same thing Im afraid. Forcing entry would happen only if you refused to allow them in and they gained entry anyway.
On your other point, I am sorry but they are entitled to demand the matter is resolved by a specified date. They do have to give you a reasonable period of time to achieve that but it cannot be open ended unfortunately. Apart from anything else you are entitled to know the date upon which you must have this done.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But surely we have a human right to be left in peace? They were threatening us because I refused to let her in once. God, the amount of stress this is causing! Hoarding is worsened by stress plus we both have fibromyalgia. We aren't causing a danger to public health as he doesn't hoard rotting food or waste- it's just wood metal and building materials.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No. You are subject to the law.
They have issued you with an improvement notice and if you do not comply they will prosecute.
You do have human rights like everybody does. They are not being breached here.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice