How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Land registry

Resolved Question:

I'm in the process of trying to sell my late Mothers house, one of the neighbours has expressed an interest in buying a small part of the garden. I've said I'm concerned that trying to do that at the same time as I will hopefully be selling could cause problems with my sale.i.e. one change still being processed through the land registery when the buyer solicitor makes there enquirey's.

They think there is no need for a surveyor or a solictor to draw up a transfer deed but I think that is necessary and still think it could cause problems with the sale on the house. Am I being unreasonable.

Que : Would having a second change go through the land registry during the period between accepting and offer and exchanging contracts cause delays.

Que : When transferring small peices of land is it essential or advisable to use a licensed conveyor and a surveyor drawn boundary.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Unless it is going to be truly finacially beneficial for you to sell part of the garden to the neighbour, I would advise against it- it may well put off prospective Buyers and therefore hamper any Sale.

Even though it may only be a small piece of land, any Transfer would have to be dealt with like any otherhouse purchase- namely, a Land Registry Transfer will need to be prepared by a Solicitor, to include a Land Registry compliant plan showing the exact dimensions of the land to be sold. This Transfer will need to be registered

at the Land Registry, which process is likely to take a good few weeks. Only once the Transfer has been registered has the land legally been transferred to the neighbour.

Any Buyer of the main property will not therefore wish to exchange Contracts until this registration has been completed.

The Transfer document for the garden land will need to be prepared by your Solicitor- you will be advised for example, to put a covenant in the Transfer preventing your neighbour from building on this land. The Transfer may also need to show who is responsible for erecting and maintaining any new fence.

Your Solicitor is likely to charge at least £500 plus VAT for the work involved and the neighbour will also need to instruct their own Solicitor- despite it only being a small piece of land, you will see form the above that it is still quite involved. A Surveyor is likely to charge £300 to prepare the Land Registry compliant plan.

I hope this assists and set sout the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10227
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions