How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We (3) people have made a civil claim against a defendant,

Resolved Question:

We (3) people have made a civil claim against a defendant, the forms have been sent the defendant has responded stating they are refuting the claim, we have 28 days to respond with our evidence which we have until 26 May 2015 to do so. However, the defendants have sent a personal letter to one of the claimants threatening to have the case struck out as we have provided no evidence but we are doing so through the court. They have had the letter signed by a legal assistant. Should I inform the court that they have done this? And are what they doing legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
The 28 days to respond with evidence is that as a result of a court order please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, not from a court order but as part of the multi track civil court claim. Once the court has decided that there is reasonable grounds for a claim to proceed following the written response from the defendant who denies the claim. The claimant (us) have 28 days to respond with our evidence.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is this an application to strike out or has the Court ordered discolsure or service of statements?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, the court has merely asked for the evidence of our claim, which is standard procedure in a civil claim. The problem we are having is that the defendants keep making personal contact with one of the claimants sending intimdating letters as to what they are intending to do, so that we either panic or want to close the claim. They will hen forward the same response to the court. All I want to know is: are the defendants allowed legally to do what they are doing? And should we inform the court of what they are doing?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you have solicitors or an address fir service of all claimaints?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At present we are representing ourselves, we have been communicating with the court only as at this stage we are just providing evidence against the defendants. Depending on the response from the defendants when they are served with the evidence will be the time to instruct a solicitor if they still want to fight the claim.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You can't stop the Solicitor writing to any one of the people involved. However if you are all represented then any communication must go to that Solicitor and not direct upon a party.
But at this stage because they are not represented you can not stop the Solicitor writing direct.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Alex,
Thank you for your prompt and honest response.
At least I know where we stand and must sort out our representation. We are meeting with a lawyer and will get representation immediately.
Once again thank you I am sure to use your services again.
Kind regards,
Firsttine Pierre-Pacquette
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help and good luck.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions