How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am selling my flat and putting the equity into a larger house

Resolved Question:

I am selling my flat and putting the equity into a larger house that my daughter and son-in-law are going to buy. The mortgage company will not allow my name to go on the deeds even though my contribution will be around 30%. If anything happened to my daughter would my son-in -law be able to evict me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I i take it that the Mortgage Company has asked you to sign a letter confirming that your contribution is a gift?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We haven't got that far yet but the financial advisor has said that in his experience, and because it will only be my son-in-law on the mortgage, the mortgage lenders will not allow me to go on. I'm sceptical because, not only am I putting a large contribution in at the beginning, I still work a and will also be paying towards the upkeep.

Maggie

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Maggie,

Thanks for your reply.

You will need to tread carefully- the Mortgage Company will insist on you signing a letter to confirm the monies you are providing is a gift. This is because the Mortgage Company will not grant a Mortgage if a third party has a financial interest in the property. Hence, in the unfortunate event of the property ever being repossessed, the Mortgage Company would take what is owing to them and they would NOT

pay to you the sum you had put in.

So, from a Mortgage point of view, you will have no safeguard in place to protect your investment.

Likewise, and for the reason stated above, it won't be possible for you to have any Charge registered against the property to protect your investment, as the Mortgage Company will not allow this.

The only thing you can therefore do to protect your interest is if your son in law agrees to allow you to register a "Restriction" on the Deeds, which basically means that as and when the property is sold, you are notified and a separate document could be drawn up between you and your son in law confirming that you are entitled to £x upon any sale. This would at least give you some protection, but it is not cast iron, in that future events outside your son in law's control may mean that the property is sold without him having control of the proceeds- namely, if the property were repossessed or he were made bankrupt.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

You would be wise to speak to a local Conveyancing Solicitor to discuss matters further.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions