How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a secured loan on my house dept of 6,400 pounds. I also

Customer Question

I have a secured loan on my house dept of 6,400 pounds. I also have a daughter of 21 who is autistic and receives large money monthly of 750.00. She is not named on my loan but these people want to include her money and take it to pay the loan, This is her money in her own right.Do they have the right to do this. ? They say because it comes into my account they do have the right to add it to the monthly income. Only reason it comes to me is because she cant read and write and talk so i am her appointy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Can you tell me who the lender is?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The lender is a company called Blamain Finance in stockport chesire

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Are they saying they want to take the funds to repay the loan?
Also do you have proof (i.e an application or a power of attorney that the funds belong to your daughter)?
Ultimately unless your daughter has personally guaranteed the loan, she cannot be held liable for your debts and therefore her assets cannot be used to repay your debts. The law for this is called the Statute of Frauds.
Have they said what they will do if you refuse?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes they want to include this into my home budget plan. My daughter has nothing to do with the loan i have used the money before to pay them in the past. How ever her social worker says it is not to be taken by them as it is for her personal care. her money was not included when taking out the loan,my husband was working then in a good paid job,and since has not worked for the last year due to ill health.i do not have a court paper as power of attorney, i am named on her disability payments and her ESA payments as her appointy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They keep sending letters to say if i dont contact them regards ***** ***** will go for repossion

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you.
Do the terms and conditions say that they can review your monthly payments if your income changes?
Is the lender regulated by the FCA?
What do they want to increase the charges to?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry had to pop out. Yes they are with the FCA. They will work a plan on my budget but will not be happy if my daughters money is not included in that figure. i have to call them soon ,today to sort a plan just dreading it as i know they will argue with me about her income.Bye the way many thanks for the help

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
No problem.
My apologies for the continued questions but are they asking this because you are in default?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice