How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our home was rented out by a renral agency who are no longer

Resolved Question:

our home was rented out by a renral agency who are no longer in business, they gavethe keys to someone without a deposit nor a tenancy agreement, we tried legally for years to get this person out, lots of costs but no luck....my mum died, I have the deeds and her Will, but still can't get the house back, the person who was handed the keys has died but his girl friend stayed on, she left and now her teenage daughter is in situ, my recent solicitor says I now need a grant of probate to yet again try to evict this person.......i'm a pensioner but cannot get legal aid and every 'movement' from the solicitor is approx £500 a month, and now this probate is yet another £ 500 quote.......is there any hope of ever getting my house back, I've been homeless and on the streets because of this and now I'm in sheltered accommodation
kindest regards
Ann Wilkinson Type your legal question here
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you tried getting a court order for possession yet?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but to no avail....keep asking for proof of ownership, when I produced deeds and after a lot of searching...mum's will, still 'problems' and more expense...

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Who keeps asking for proof of ownership?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the woman who lived there plus the societies of Shelter, Calico and Hyndburn homes who refused to rehouse her and accused me of trying to make her homeless......We have never had a penny in rent since the keys were handed over, this woman signed a rental agreement with me last year, she has not paid a penny in rent either, and has not been evicted....the solicitors who have represented me know all this ......

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
But the court has never asked for proof of the owner?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no!

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then you should apply for possession proceedings. You can do this on behalf of the estate if you act as agent. Therefore if this person has not paid rent then the owner, or on behalf the owner can apply for possession. Your Solicitor should be doing this and this can be done online at: https://www.possessionclaim.gov.uk/
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thankyou ...but do I still need a Grant of Probate?...the solicitor has quoted me £500, or online 'tis a bit cheaper...

kindest regards

Ann

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Not for possession no. But you will need probate at some point to dispose of the property.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice