How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can anybody park their cars on a private road 17 houses only

Resolved Question:

can anybody park their cars on a private road 17 houses only 4 council left everybody had at one time a garden across road but most people have cars so no gardens just parking area but i am one of the 4council tenant who has a garden across road olso we have had a small piece taken from garden to stop lorries going over gardens to a buisness which has gone forever there is only one way on the road so you have to go out the same way you came in the 13 people who own their house have private no parking but we have no say about the same people use who stand on my garden and park cars and have made my husband and i ill with this family for 5years olso my husband has parkinsons
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know if you are aware who the owner of the land is?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

every one in the street got letter from council march2005 to upgrade road but most wanted it to stay private as a council tenant if the road needs a repair it comes off housing money i sent for registers of scotland but it only came sasine register but it only gives names of people and only gives up to 1947

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok you need to check at the land registry who owns the land. That person can take action to stop others from parking but only the owner. You may be able to check online as it is only about. £6
But sadly only the owner can take action to stop people parking on the land.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex