How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have entered into a financial services contract with an inducement

Customer Question

I have entered into a financial services contract with an inducement offer discount on the more products and volume I invest in, the less I pay as they discount me along the way.
I have inquired also which platform I should be using, however so, the platform I was sold to was not fit for purpose at all.
During my customer with this firm, the inducement offer also never materialised and it was in fact much more expensive than the discounts claim due to the an unfit service which is unfit of my needs, which the firm is in fact fully aware of.
What claim do I have then under this situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please confirm whether the offer discounts were in writing before you places the order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The offer discounts are in writing, where they advertised the costs of execution would be 40% less than a normal account. Under the basis of the more you trade with this broker, the more discounts you get. I was on a 60% mark down, where execution costs are around 0.006% of every single position size, however, the system was very bad and had filled me at a price that's 0.05%, around 500% more expensive than what the platform had showed as well as the discounts table.

Hence the platform is not fit, as well as the discounts never stood up.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So it was on the basis of these discounts you entered into the contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was on the basis that they said it was fit for purpose and the discounts yes indeed .

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: or by completing form N1 and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But I want to know if I have a case based on what's been said

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
From what you have said yes. There has been representations, you relied on those and it turned out to be wrong.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even if there are exclusion clauses and conflicting terms and conditions in the terms of business these will still become express terms and be legally binding?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you would argue those exclusions are unfair and regardless there has been misrepresentions which trumps all.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice