How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10911
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My former partner told me one evening quite casually that both

Resolved Question:

My former partner told me one evening quite casually that both she and her own mother deliberately tampered with their respective contraceptive devices to get themselves pregnant. I am writing a book (a roman a clef) and would very much like to include this information to highlight their underlying characters. But I gather that, to avoid the possibility of a libel action against me, I need to be able to prove that (a) my former partner actually said what she said and (b) that the events actually took place. Needless to say, both are impossible to prove!
Is my understanding correct? If yes, is there a way around the problem?
Many thanks, William
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a solicitor in the UK.
If you simply want to write that your partner told you this as opposed to what she told you actually being true, then you would only have to prove that she made the statement. There is still an element of risk if she sues you and you are not believed.
The safest course is to refer to them in the anonymous, eg, a "mother and daughter I know" or "a person I was on a relationship with and her mother".
I hope that this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your advice. Two remaining doubts - how on earth can I prove that my ex partner made that statement in the first instance? I could of course have made the whole thing up. That said, I do recall specifics, namely that the mother deliberately cut a hole in her contraceptive diaphragm. Would that add weight to it's genuineness? Secondly, whilst the book is all about them, they will have vaguely ficticious names, so could that be classed as anonymising them? It would remain pretty evident who I'd be referring to nonetheless.

regards, William

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
You can't prove that she made the statement, however, detailed she made it, other than on your own testimony so if it did go to litigation it would be a question of who was believed.
If you change their names and they can still be identified in a manner that would cause damage to their reputation and upset to them then you have a difficulty. However if it is a work of fiction and you are simply drawing of life's experiences you wouldn't have that difficulty.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10911
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice