How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a hairdressing unit in a small mall. I am the only tenant

Customer Question

I have a hairdressing unit in a small mall. I am the only tenant - the last tenant was asked to vacate some 18months ago. i have security of tenure. The owner of the building has invited me to vacate the unit. I was offered a sum of money to leave ( not enough to finance the move or shop fit let alone compensation) The area, including my unit is up TO LET with an agent. It is proposed to Proceed with building work in the mall ie rip out existing shop fronts to present it as one empty space to prospective tenants. I continue to pay full rent and service charge in a morgue of a building.
What are my rights
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience. May I ask the remaining term on your lease please and whether there are any break clauses in your lease?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

2 years 6 months

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry no break clause

Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. on the basis you are occupying the premises for business purposes which clearly you are from what you say, and the lease contains no break clauses the landlord can take advantage of between now and the end of the term, the landlord cannot force you to leave the premises at any time during the remainder of your term and you are free to negotiate as you wish or not for any premium from the landlord to reacquire the lease from you. In other words, if the landlord makes you an offer or you negotiate an offer you believe makes it worth your while in agreeing to leave early, there is nothing preventing you there is no requirement or means by which the landlord can force you to give up your tenancy early and there are no rules that dictate how much or how little you can ask for in order to move out early. Come the end of your term, if your lease is not contracted out from part two of the landlord and tenant act - it may be contracted out if there is determine the lease that states that the leases excluded from the security of tenure provisions of part two of the above act and you saw a statutory declaration before you took on the lease to state that you understood that you are taking on a contracted out lease - then as you suggest, you will have a right to renew the lease on market terms come the end of the existing term. The landlord can oppose renewal if he can show that he proposes for example to redevelop the site which is possible from what you say though he would need supply more details as to the proposed redevelopment. However, even if you were to successfully oppose renewal at the end of your term, he would need to pay you compensation for the loss of your security of tenure which would either be one times or two times the rateable value of the premises. However, this is not relevant to the stages you still have 2 1/2 years remaining on your term and the landlord has no rights whatsoever until the end of your term to oppose renewal take any other action. From your perspective, you will need to consider if there are no other shops or few other shops in the mall, that this may have an impact on your trade and therefore you may wish to leave yourself open to negotiations with the landlord but such negotiations will be founded on how keen the landlord is to reacquire the premises from you and how keen or not you are to relocate your business in the circumstances. If the circumstances are not having much effect on your trade and you do not believe that they will, then you may consider sitting out and waiting for the landlord to make you a more generous offer or of course you may consider just not leaving at all almost irrespective of how much the landlord is prepared to offer. I hope the above is of assistance? If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click to rate my service to you today or just reply back to let me know if the above is helpful. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me I'd be very grateful
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
I hope the above is helpful? Can I help you with anything else or has the above answered your questions satisfactorily? If you could drop me a quick message to let me know I'd be very grateful.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice