How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am currently in a New Build property with a 5

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am currently in a New Build property with a 5 year fixtures and fittings warranty, we have been here for three years next month and had nothing but issues, in the three years I have taken off over 40 days work for their negligence and incompetence. The recent stint is a troubled ensuite problem which has meant we had been without our shower for six months. All problems are due to the fault of the builder, this alone I have had to take 13 days off. I am a self employed chiropodist so am losing out on a large sum of money due to them. I calculated my loss of earnings due to the ensuite problem which came to a sum totalling over £2500, and sent them a letter regarding this. I thought fair recompense for our ordeal would be instead of charging them the full amount, I asked for a couple of items for the kitchen and fitting of them. (We have a range cooker in the garage requiring fitting but needs two new units). The total for the works would be £1500 for myself, builders would be able to source cheaper. So I felt it was fair as it was over a £1000 in their favour. They refused this and have offered a good will gesture of £750 which I feel is very unfair considering the hassle we have endured. I stated this fact and said I was considering a small claims action against them for the full sum of £2500 for the loss of earnings, however I still stated my initial request would stand if they chose to. They refused again leaving the £750 on the table stating that I had no grounds to take it further as all work was now completed, they also state they "Without wishing to cause any offence as mentioned before we have taken advice from external advisors, our solicitors on this matter and any claim in respect of the problems you have encountered is likely to be limited. Legally we are only obliged to rectify any faulty workmanship or materials and reimburse actual out of pocket expenses. This is also our official company policy."
I have photographic evidence of every stage of neglect by the builders (damage to goods, causing flooding from the shower, poor workmanship on tiling and joinery etc which resulted in a two day job taking six months). These are so called reputable builders with a "5 Star" rating. Should I pursue this further or would I be facing a brick wall.
Thank you in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Being totally frank I would take £750 and not bother with a court claim for the following reasons:
- Any claim will be in the small claims court, therefore costs are fixed and you would have to represent yourself - this would equate to more lost time and potentially earnings - if you used a solicitor you would be unlikely to get all the fees back;
- You would need an expert report (likely from another builder) to say that the original installation was fundamentally faulty - again this will likely be another expense and probably disruption to the use of your shower;
- The builders will likely use the fact that 3 years have passed to say that fair ware and tear has occurred and it would be difficult to prove direct causation over the three years to their workmanship.
I would personally just take the £750 and draw a line under it - if you want it may be worth saying to them you have taken advice and are considering obtaining a expert opinion to under pin your claim. However in the interest of drawing a line under this you will accept £1,000. You might be able to get a little bit more from them.
Issuing proceedings will doubtless put pressure on them - but from your perspective if you can actually draw a line under this by getting the shower fixed and some compensation it is not worth the lost time and expense of going to court.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice