How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I made a very expensive purchase online coaching program

Customer Question

I made a very expensive purchase online for a coaching program (8000 quid)with one of the U.K's leading fitness business coaches. After tree weeks of the online program, which is not personal coaching, its more like a product, I asked for a refund. I was within the 30 day period where it stated on his website that he will return "no questions asked".
I sked for a refund, he said no, and then even went to change the refund info on the website. Lucky i have a screenshot of the original text on his site.
Do I have a legal right to a refund?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are they UK based?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes, he is based in Bath, the company is registered here too.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were there any caveats to the offer to refund?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not that i am aware, the sale was done on the phone, by an assistant of his, a very hard sell. the guys name is ***** *****

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
But are there any in the screenshot?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no, in the screen shot that i took it said that "unconditional, no questions asked, if you are unsatisfied in 30 days you can have your money back"

since i took the screenshot yesterday morning, it has been changed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, whatever he has changed the website to read matters not. The issue is what offer was made to you and you can evidence that.
If the offer genuinely was unconditional then you are entitled to a full refund.
It is surprising that no caveats exist at all especially if the training has begun but if that is how he drafted the offer then that is down to him.
If he refuses to refund though then your only option is to sue. It cannot otherwise be enforced. It does fall just within the small claims court arena so it would be cheap and quick to issue and at least he is in the Uk so can be sued.
You should really send him a formal letter before action though before issuing against him to protect yourself from costs.
On these facts you would win.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there was no agreement sent though, not that I was made aware of, no terms and conditions were sent to me.His assistant made the pitch on the phone, hard sell, and I paid. when the info arrived, after watching the videos I didn't find them useful and wanted a refund. I checked the website and found the money back promise, which has since been changed. who needs to send the formal latter, a lawyer?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was a no quibble refund offered over the phone?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no, it wasn't discussed. i have received no paperwork about the transaction. just pushed into a sale, was promised all sorts. but when i realised i already knew the info and I'm getting no value i looked at the website and found the return policy.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem I'm afraid.
They would probably argue this wasn't a term of the contract and you seem to accept it wasn't.
Then you would have to drop down upon misrepresentation and argue it wasn't as described but it is not as strong as a no quibble guarantee.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thanks, ***** ***** of lawyer do i need to write to this man? and where can i find one?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Any high street firm can do that. They will probably charge £100 plus VAT.
Or you could use a barrister under public access who would probably do it for £50 plus VAT

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice