How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I went awol from British army 40 years ago _ what's the situation

Resolved Question:

I went awol from British army 40 years ago _ what's the situation now ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
In relation to what?
Are you asking if they will still act?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I want to know what's the best procedure to surrender and what the possible punishments are

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you never come to their attention in the last 40 years at all?
That would be unusual
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I live in Dublin so it's not that unusual
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That might explain it.
Normally you just hand yourself into any military police station.
You can hand yourself into the civilian police as well but that would lead to a good deal more time spent in custody.
I would actually be quite surprised if they prosecuted you. Although this is a very long period of AWOL their records might well not go back that far. They certainly would not now be able to say what the aggravating or mitigating features were and your barracks might well have been disbanded now anyway.
You do get military detention for AWOL. It depends on the circumstances of the AWOL and of course they cannot prove them one way or the other. Given the age of this incident and the fact that you are no longer a servicemen though a military community order is unlikely realistically.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think they would remember 40 years ago and would have records for it . What do you mean Military Community Service ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Take it from me, they will not.
I'm not sure how to express it differently - military community service. Community service within the military.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you