How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Iam a employer of two employers,one had a accident at work

Resolved Question:

hi,iam a employer of two employers,one had a accident at work and I dont have Employers Liability insurance.What can i do because he is seeking for a claim.Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is the basis of the claim? Is your employee saying you have been negligent please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No,I got a letter from a solictor which they want to know who is my insurer or they will submid a Claim Notification

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Then sadly you need to say that you are not insured and deal with the matter yourself. If they issue Court proceedings you will need to defend this either by instructing a Solicitor or dealing with it yourself. However in order to bring a claim they must prove you were negligent in some way.
You need to check to see if there are accident records in the accident book, any risk assessments etc.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks,you have been very helpful, all I need is a Solicitor as good as you now.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Thanks!
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
Try there.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex