How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I really need some advice. I was working cash in hand

Resolved Question:

Hi I really need some advice.
I was working cash in hand below minimum wage at an off licence at the end of my road. (Im 24. £5 per hour) I was shown some cctv of me stealing a mobile phone top up and forgetting to pay it. I went into work this morning and was sacked on the spot and the shop guy said that the owner was going to go through all the cctv videos. I have paid approx £320 back.
I am just worried that I will be arrested and carted off in a police car as I haven't told my parents and will affect any future job opportunities as I have just had an offer for Bar Manager. I also explained that I have aspergers and autism.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you would like to know please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was working cash in hand below minimum wage at an off licence at the end of my road. (Im 24. £5 per hour) I was shown some cctv of me stealing a mobile phone top up and forgetting to pay it. I went into work this morning and was sacked on the spot and the shop guy said that the owner was going to go through all the cctv videos. I have paid approx £320 back.

I am just worried that I will be arrested and carted off in a police car as I haven't told my parents and will affect any future job opportunities as I have just had an offer for Bar Manager. I also explained that I have aspergers and autism.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok, do you have any previous? Have they said they would go to the Police?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have never had any previous convictions.. The guy in the shop said that I could be in serious trouble and that the boss could ring the police after going through all the videos.

The guy in the shop has kept the money I have paid back to one side.

There would also be some days I would work for him and never get paid.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Can he call the Police - yes.
However if you have no previous and have paid it back you could just be cautioned. But you can't stop the boss from calling the Police.
If it goes to Court instead of a caution you are likely to get just a fine rather than anything else.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But wouldn't that affect future employment??

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
A conviction would but not a caution. But you cant stop your boss going to the Police I am sorry to say.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if I did the right thing and handed myself in??

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No, I would not do that.Your boss may not report this and you will be fine.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I really hope he doesn't a sI haven't told my parents.. I told them that hes found someone else.

Will it be In my favour if Ive paid back and said that Ive got additional needs??

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed, lets hope he does not.
If you have paid it back that is good. The fact you have additional needs is not relevant to whether you took the item sadly.
But the boss should be sympathetic.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I just saw it as a distraction

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes of course. Can I clarify anything else for you today at all about this?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No that's everything - Just got this sick feeling in my stomach :(

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck with this.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice