How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I wish to find my sister father. child maintenance payments,

Resolved Question:

i wish to find my sister father. child maintenance payments, i was told at plmouth court that liskeard held them. this was sometime ago. the fathers name would on them? my sister was born 7/1947. can you help with this . sincerely peter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Is your sister still alive?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi Clare , yes she is still alive. peter.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes sill alive peter.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has your sister asked and authorised you to deal with this for her?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi , yes ,she asked me to look into it for her. she first thought it was an

american service man ,but i explained that they were all gone in 1947.

then a polish boyfriend my mother had ? sincerely peter.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Both are unlikely if there was a Court Order involved.
What details do you have of the actual Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi, no court orders involved just me going to where my sisters father name might be. only to be told it was confidential. is it still confidential as the law stands today? sincerely peter.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am a little confused - I had assumed that there was Court Ordered maintenance paid and this whas what you wanted a copy of?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi,no all we want to do is find my sisters fathers name, his name would be

on the maintenance form which he pald money lnto the court?

i remember collecting this money ,about£1.00,for my mum from the court.

where i started my search which lead to the records office at liskeard in cornwall.

you mention a court order ,where would i find this?

sincerely peter.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your first step is to get a written letter from your sister confirming that she has authorised you to deal with this on her behalf.
You will then need to contact the Local Records Office who may hold the papers .
However please be aware that they may in fact NOT have the records as they may have been destroyed when your sister was 25 - they were only retained if there was a specific applictaion allowing them to be sent to the record office.
If they are held there then your sister can apply for a copy as the child involved in the case.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions