How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I signed a confidentiality agreement at work as I am on secondment

Resolved Question:

I signed a confidentiality agreement at work as I am on secondment from another dept to HR .then I went to a works function last nigh with colleagues from the other dept Are any of the following a breach of confidentiality.1 Someone told me from my old section that someone had left the company/my old dept I mentioned to someone one else in that dept on that section where he used to work that it was a shame he had left. 2. A colleague said to me that she thought a particular people were being paid ex number of pounds and I said I should think that they were. 3 I said that one young man (no names mentioned) had been running his own business at 18 info gleened when talking to him. can any of this be seen as a breach of confidentiality?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
None of these would be a breach if none of the information you discussed arose from knowledge gained from your secondment. From what you say this was just office talk. For example if you were just surmising about the persons salary in your no. 2 that's fine but it would be a breach if you had the information through your job.
I hope this helps.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No3 was as a result of doing the job What can I do if this is brought up

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You didn't mention his name so there's no breach which would have any consequence.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if it is brought up at work what do I say what do I do

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Preferably you say nothing that would incriminate you. Do you think there is likely to be a problem?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not sure they are very hot on it and I am not flavour of the month

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
In that case admit nothing that you don't think they can prove.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well if there other people there and they mention it is that not proving it or do I just say no comnent

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What if they interview other people and theysayni discussed it what's my best defence

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure that you have a defence if you accept that you spoke to these people. However, as I have already said, I don't think you can be in breach of an agreement if you haven't identified any particular person.
If they question you, I would not say anything until you have had the chance to let me know precisely what they are asking and what evidence they have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK how do I speak to you directly do you have an email as I can't guarantee I will get through to you

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You just have to open a new question marked JGM ONLY and I will be there for you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice