How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son has just been told he is not the biological father of

Resolved Question:

My son has just been told he is not the biological father of his child after 8years, he has paid maintanence and supported his child since he was born and had regular contact with him. Even though they have been separated for at least 5years of the child's life. He was told about this through a text message showing him Dna results and the child mother has texted him now bluntly stating..MY SON...will not be coming to you again....my son and our whole family are distraught as I'm sure you can imagine.....but our main concern is that of the child we all love as a big part of our family....any help concerning this delicate matter would be greatly appreciated..my son is named on the birth certificate..up until now she has made many demands on my son regarding his child......she has even called the police on the child saying he was threatening her..(lots of different thing) all we can all think off is the child we love as a part of our family only being eight and how this has been dealt with....he was with my son every other weekend recently....as agreed by them. My son is heartbroken as you can imagine..I'm just asking for a little help as to how we can go forward with this. Many thanks carolyn (mother, grandmother )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How devastating for you all
I am sorry but I need to ask which is more important - maintaining the ocntact or dealing with the financial implications
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Maintaining the contact with him.....is the most important
Carolyn
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In that area at least there may be a little comfort.
Whatever the biological facts it is clear that there is an existing close relationship between your son and the child - one that can survive the biological issues.
The priority for the court is always the best interests of the child and it is clear that the best outcome for the child is to maintain the close and loving relationship that he has with your son and indeed you as his wider family
The starting point is for your son to make an appointment with a Family mediator
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If Mediation fails then he can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order,
Since his name is ***** ***** birth certificate he retails Parental Responsibility and is entitled to make the applictaion in any event
A final thought - did your son take part in the test? If so why was the result sent only to his ex?
If you need any further details please ask
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice