How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A PERSON WHO WAS TRADING IN THE UK AND USA AS RECIEVED MONIES

Customer Question

A PERSON WHO WAS TRADING IN THE UK AND USA AS RECIEVED MONIES FOR GOODS AND SERVICES WHICH I HAVE NOT HAD WHAT PROCESS DO I TO DO IN MAKING HIM BANKRUPT?
THANK YOU
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Where is this person based? US or the UK?
Have you served a statutory demand?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI, DONE EVERYTHING POSSIBLE TO TRY AND RESOLVE THIS SITUATION WITH HIM. STATUTORY DEMAND WAS SERVED. HE IS CURRENTLEY IN THE USA

has he commited an offence in obtaining my money and not forefilling his obligation to provide what i had paid for?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Potentially you could allege fraud but you would have to prove that he had no intention of ever providing the service and was simply doing this as a way of extorting money.
How much does he owe you? Ultimately you will have to sue him in the USA - does he have any assets in England?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI AGAIN, WAS THINKING THE SAME ABOUT A FORM OF FRAUD HE HAS COMMITED. HE OWES ME IN OF ACCESS 50K AND ONLY WAY TO UPSET HIS LIFE STYLE IS MAKE HIM BANKRUPT. AS FOR GOING TO THE POLICE I THINK THAT I HAVE TO DO IT IN THE UK AS WELL AS THE USA, AS MONIES AND GOODS AND SERVICES WAS PAID FOR ON BOTH COUNTRIES, AS FOR ASSETS DONT REALY KNOW HE HIDES A LOT IN OFFSHORE COMPANIES

THANKS AGAIN

HOW DO I MAKE HIM BANKRUPT? MY ORIGINAL QUESTION!!

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The only way to bankrupt him in the UK is to prove that he has his Centre of Main Interests here (COMI) - without the COMI any bankruptcy proceedings would have to happen in the USA.
If you can obtain a bankruptcy order, a trustee in bankruptcy would be able to unwind any offshore transaction specifically aimed at avoid creditors.
Was this individual ever based in the UK?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi again,

yes he is english but now he lives in the states florida

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Then the only merit you have of making him bankrupt in England is if he has assets in the England.
Are you able to search his name and see if he has any associated address in the UK? Possibly a house or other property? Or even a limited company?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions