How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I've moved into my rented flat, and we noticed this

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I've moved into my rented flat, and we noticed this flat is full of moths and they have started damaging our clothes. I've reported this to the agency a few weeks after I moved in and they are playing dumb.
Now we have some more clothes damaged and I've asked around in the building and there is a moth infestation and I reported this to the agency again and said I want to move out. They are now holding me to the contract and pointing out the break clause of 1 year.
This pest problem has been reported by the concierge prior to me movin in and the agency did not inform us of this.
As you can imagine, I want to move out, nobody wants to pay £1500 a month for a pest infested flat and get their clothes damaged.
What can I do?
Maurice van Tilburg
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Do you know the value of the damage or to put right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,
Thanks for the quick response, I will break it down for you.
When we moved in we couldn't wash clothes as the washing machine was moulded up, so I went to the laundry, that's about £100 before they came and fixed it.
Then mould in the shower, they came and fixed it 3 weeks later.
Moth issue it's around £600 so far, 2 of my shirts were damaged shortly after I moved in, both from Zadig & Voltaire about £250 each, my girlfriend works there so I buy stuff there to help sales :), I highlighted this with the agency but in good faith I chose not to bill them for it as I want a good relationship with my landlord/ agency (Foxtons). Then my girlfriend notices holes in he new Levi's jeans that's about £100. Victoria Secret pyjamas, don't know how much that cost, but surely around 75-100£.
Our main concern is that we have more expensive clothes here, and by expensive I mean £1200 dresses and custom tailored suits.
I asked some tenants and the concierge if they knew or had the same issues and it seemed a normal thing to them. So I got furious, and contacted the agency, telling them that I want to move out, regardless of what they do to fix the issue in my flat, if the building is infested, a little treatment in my flat is not gonna do much.
They should have never rented this flat in this condition, I put up with the washing machine and mould build up in shower until it was fixed, but I will not put up with destruction of property by pests, when the building managers have been in formed by the concierge and the agency by me.
I have the document that the concierge sent to the building manager and I have pictures of the moths in my flat.
I offered them to give them 2 months to find another person for the flat and I would pay the rent for the remaining period. They flat out refused and told me about the break clause of 1 year.
I feel like these people are abusing and I wish I could leave now, but can't live on the street, so I'm putting up with it till end of June, I will leave regardless. What I want is my deposit back, which is fair.
Sorry went on a rant there
Regards,
Maurice
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions