How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10428
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am a property owner and a family member who has his own

Customer Question

I am a property owner and a family member who has his own property wishes to transfer the deeds of his property into my name. There will be no monies passed on the transaction as it will be gifted to me. What are the financial implications, am I liable or is he liable for any tax to the Government. Also when he gifts the property to me, I will then have a 2nd property in my name, and how will this affect my financial status.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

On the basis that there is no Mortgage on the property which is being transferred to you, there won't be any Stamp Duty for you to pay as there won't be any consideration being paid for the property. Neither will there be any other tax for you or for the party transferring the property to you, to pay.

The only tax impliccations are as follows-

As you will own 2 properties, you will need to elect which property is your principal place of residence for Capital Gains tax (CGT) purposes. CGT is payable on any sale of the property which is not your principal place of residence if it has increased in value from the date you acquired it. In the case of the property which is being transferred to you now, you will be treated as having acquired the proeprty at the current market value. This scenario also applies to your family member if they currently own 2 properties and the property they are transferring to you now is not their principal place of residence.

The only other tax implication is that for Inheritance tax (IHT) purposes, if your family member dies within 7 years of making the gift to you, the value of the property or a percentage of it, depending on when during the 7 year year period they were to die, will form part of their Estate when calculating if IHT is payable. If the family member is not married, they have a tax free Estate for IHT purposes of £325,000.

I hope this gives you the tax overview. However, please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice