How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can motoring offences activate a suspended sentence eg.failing

Customer Question

can motoring offences activate a suspended sentence eg.failing to report a accident or driving with no insurance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Failing to report could because it carries custody but that won't happen.
It will all disappear into driving without due care and anyway the Court is not going to activate a suspended sentence for a dissimilar offence that is basically a road traffic matter.
Please don't worry. It won't happen.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
why do you think it wont happen isnt it a criminal offence and im a new driver if i get more than 6 points i will lose my licence and have to retake both my theory and practical test will i get more than 6 points
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, really as I said on your other post.
It will all disappear into a driving without due care if anything at all.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do people be summonsed for traffic offences eg.failing to report/stop in a accident or will the police want to interview or maybe arrestt the person,or is that only in serious hit and runs or serious fail to stop matters
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, they could summons for minor offences.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so for minor offences that require summons police dont usually knock on the persons door and does the summons get delivered by post or by a police officer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
As I have said really, they may invite you for interview or they may summons you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
is inviting me to a interview mean arresting me as in putting me in handcuffs or just a short interview whenever im free....
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Like I have said, these offences do not carry arrest.
They will summons you for interview maybe and if you don't go summons you to court.