How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have had a ccj put against my name which I was not aware

Customer Question

I have had a ccj put against my name which I was not aware of, until I tried to apply for something. Where do I stand and what can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Do they have your address correct? Do you have any defence to the claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes they had right address, as i have found out from their solicitors. The first i knew of the claim was when i tried to apply for something which required a credit check, they advised me of the ccj against my name when i asked for more information the told me to open an experian account as it would have more details of the ccj. This is how i know who did it.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what the ccj is about?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes i do, but the option was not given to me to discuss it

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. But do you have any defence, putting to one side that you did not know about it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The claim relates to money paid incorrectly into my bank, i had various people asking me to confirm it was there which i have not done till date. This started July last year.

All i wanted was for someone from bank to ring and explain to me how a third party got hold if my account details? Why did the bank reverse the process?

No one could explain this to me, end of nov last year i got letters from my insurance (which everything is linked to) stating i had no outsaoutstanding payments on the account they even gave me a refund.

Based on all this i assumed everything had been sorted. Till early this year in march i found out about the ccj against my name.

Sorry i have tretried to keep it short.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The insurance where dealing with a fire claim on a property i owned.

The mortgage on the property and the insurance was with the Halifax.

i sold the property Nov which was when i got a closing balance from them of everything owed which obviously includes the insurance

The bank took what i owed and the rest paid to me.

So i assumed the over paid amount from the insurance was included, as the difference from the sale of my property was less than i was expecting.

That with the fact that i had no correspondence otherwise. Plus the refund i thought the case was closed

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Plus a letter from the insurance stating my account was closed with nothing owing

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So do you have a defence to then claim? So I am clear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain what you mean by a defence to the claim?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You can only apply to set aside the CCJ if you have a defence to the claim. Just not getting the claim form is not enough, you need to show you have a realistic defence to the claim.
If you do then you can apply to set it aside. You need to complete form N244:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf and pay a Court fee of £155.
The court will list the matter for a hearing and decide whether to set it aside. You will also need to attach a copy of a defence to the claim so the Court and Claimant can see how you have a defence.
But you can only set aside if you have a defence, which should be annexed to the application to set aside.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i still don't understand the defence to the claim?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. There is no point setting it aside if you don't have a defence as it would be just delaying the inevitable. Therefore you can only set aside if there is a defence to the claim against you.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So what would class as a good defence claim

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you can say why you don't owe it and have a good reason.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions