How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We stay in Wembley. The house next door has been rented to

Customer Question

We stay in Wembley. The house next door has been rented to some Romanians who are using the garden as a dumpyard with jerry cans, wheel barrows, ladders, large strips of wood, rusted iron trunks, furniture, 3 mattresses, a total of ten tyres etc etc. When we reported the matter to Brent Council they told us that the garden was a private area. However, they would 'educate' the tenants with regard to the rubbish in the front of the house. Everyday, more and more rubbish is being dumped there and the gardener has seen large rats running around the back of our garden! They cannot speak English and so it is a waste of time telling them anything. We do not have the landlady's phone no. to make a complaint to her. Your advice desperately needed please. Jerry XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you complained to the Council please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HI ALEX

I HV REPLIED TO YOU AT THE***@******.***. EMAIL ADDRESS.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Yes, we contacted Brent Council over the phone and even got a reference no. from them. But, we were told that since the garden is a private property, they could not help. With regard to the front, they would 'educate' the Romanian tenants!

Regards

Jerry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to do a search at the Land Registry. This is £6 and you can do this at:
eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search
Once you have this document you will see who the owner is and where they live,. You can then write to the owner and ask them to do something about it. There will be a clause in their tenancy which says that the tenants must not cause annoyance or nuisance to the neighbours. Therefore the Landlord can take action.
But get the details from the Land Registry as the first step.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR REPONSE. YES, WE HV CONTACTED BRENT COUNCIL BUT THEY SAY THAT SINCE IT IS HAPPENING IN THE GARDEN AREA, IT IS A PRIVATE MATTER SINCE IT IS PRIVATE LAND.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but contact the landlord through the land registry.
But the council can do something, if you say you have seen rats then then must take action under the control of pests act.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions