How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Restraining Order query

Customer Question

Hello, I have a restraining order which prevents me from contacting my ex-partner in person, by post, in email or via social media. I have also been told that I am not allowed to discuss anything about our recent family law court hearing. I wish to share details of the abuse I suffered during the relationship with my ex and have written a short blog. The blog doesn't name my ex, or refer to family court proceedings at all. It is purely about my personal experience during our time together. If I post the blog will I be breaking the restraining order? Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
Frankly there is every chance that this WILL be seen as a breach of the Order and posting the blog would be a major risk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33549
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare, thanks for your reply.

I appreciate that it may be a risk, hence my asking you, but why?

The order says I must not communicate with her, which, by posting on a blog - I am not. I am really keen to share what I have written, is there anyway I can do this without breaching the Order?

Would it help if I sent you a copy of the blog post and a copy of the Order?

Thanks,

Adam

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The argument that would be used is that the fact that the blog is public, means that you were in fact trying to ensure that it woudl come to her attention
Whilst you could defend that the publication would allow her to obtain a non molestation injunction as well as the current order.
You could consider sharing what you have written by way of a drop box giving access to your friends and family. It runs the line close - but since it is not available to everyone it is not the same a publishing the matter freely
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the additional detail Clare. I think it's probably best to wait until the Order expires before posting anything. It's so hard, no one wants to listen to my side of the story. I don't feel that there is anywhere left to turn. Thanks again, Adam

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I can see how frustrating this is for you - but I have to say I agree that waiting is the netter option
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice