How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

XXXXX XXXXXXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Customer Question

XXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX

XXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX XXXXX XXXXXX XXXXXXXXXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
I have been addicted to online gambling and have lost more than GBP30000. Under the gaming contract, it states that if the name registered on my debit card does not exactly match my registered account name, my account would have been immediately suspended. However, my account was not suspended, I was wondering whether on this ground, I could argue that had my account been suspended, the losses could have been avoided, if so what is the likelihood of gaining my money back?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
For now please let me know which country the casino is based in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It is based in London, United kingdom
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/