How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a condition that the court were aware of and had confirmed

Resolved Question:

i have a condition that the court were aware of and had confirmed in writing that it would be taken into account at a hearing and help would be provided.
at the hearing nothing had been provided. the result is that i have a huge bill to pay and no idea what went on in the courtroom at all and no opportunity to defend myself.
what should i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is the nature of your condition?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hearing problem

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello, is anyone still dealing with me?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Did you bring to the attention of the court on the day that you could not hear what was happening
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes. And it was obviouse.

(I am not getting emails when you respond)

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What was the response from the Judge?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He shouted at me to be silent.

Will the court write to me to tell me what the outcome was? I have recived a mountain of paperwork from the claimant but nothing from the court.

Can I ask you to lock all previous questions on this thread.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When did the hearing take place?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Recently

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
No answer
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
I need to know a little more about the case so that I can assess whether an appeal is the next step.
To do that I need to know when the hearing was.
I also need to know if you can produce medical evidence regarding your hearing loss
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Truro.

I have worn hearing aids in both ears for about 10 years. They do not help but I wear them anyway. I have a long medical history of non hearing all recorded by NHS.

ETA: I am a member of the BDA (British Deaf Association) who have just indicated the they are "interested" in the development of the situation

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
When was it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

8 days ago

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that.
What was the hearing meant to be about?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

CMC

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Pardon?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry Clare, I am still in shock.



Case Management Conference. Referred to throughout the court's paperwork as CMC.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok that is fine.
So it was a Case Management Conference not a final hearing (which is a relief)
What is the case actually about?
What assistance did you need to ensure your involvement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Case about solicitor sending huge bill after nearly six years of telling me he would recover his costs from the other side, then he lost and decided to make me pay for his gamble. (You have helped me with it over the past year but I do not expect you to recall it out of all the cases you handle every day.)



I have had no notification from the court but letters from the solicitor indicate that the judge has now doubled the amount I have to pay to more than the equity in our house. In short, if that is the case, I am finished. At my age I cannot raise a mortgage.



I have no idea what assistance deaf people receive in court when they cannot afford to be legally represented. I did not know what to expect, only that the court had been advised that I was deaf and wrote to say that arrangements would be made to accommodate me.


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What does the letter say?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Sorry Clare, I have just had an email from a friend telling me that they are able to follow our conversation here on-line and advising me to change to something more general avoiding specifics. So if I can move on:



I am advised that my defence is this case is sound (by you and others) but due to the judge's attitude at the CMC it is never going to get into court.



I must now pin my hopes on LeO. The claimant is demanding that if I settle she will make me sign away my right to go to LeO. Can she do that and what is the best way to counter?


Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Why do you think that the case is over?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because the judge has me totally confused and is obviously hostile. He is not going to listen to anything about my case. Although nothing is confirmed from the court the claimant says his claim has now doubled which means our house is lost.

I am not a lawyer but I felt at the very least the I would get the chance to present my case. He knew I could not hear a word he was saying and he was really enjoying himself.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Try not to give up - we can find a way around this.
The first thing to do is to write to the court and ask what provisions are made for those what are hard of hearing.
Ask for the protocol to be forwarded to you.
The make a formal complaint about the Judge's failure to comply with it on a point by point basis.
If you wish me to review the actual order when it comes then this is something that can be accomplished as well
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice