How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11567
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

How can I check I copyright a catchphrase and make sure no

Resolved Question:

How can I check I copyright a catchphrase and make sure no one else has it already?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
There's no copyright register. Copyright exists by law the second a work is complete.
You can prove you owned a work on a particular date by sealing it and posting it to you or someone else and leaving it sealed in its envelope.
Unfortunately there's no register to compare a similar work.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But how can I protect it?
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Under the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 it is automatically protected. Unlike a patent or a trademark there is no procedure to register copyright. You only have to take steps to protect your copyright if someone breaches it by copying it.If you really want to register something there are private companies who are happy to take your money to place your work on their register. However, there is no law which requires you to do so. https://www.copyrightservice.co.uk
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you