How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A consumer issue. I had a bill from Talk Mobile

Customer Question

A consumer issue.
I had a bill from Talk Mobile for exceeding my download limit and I was charged 5 times my monthly bill for this privilege. In my ignorance, I was unaware of any limit and my issue in a way is with the lies I was told by two separate operators over the phone when I questioned the fact that there was no warning that I was getting close to said limit. They both told me (one a manager) that no company provides this service because the technology is not available. Why did they lie like this? When I asked the manager to show some discretion he offered me £6 and when I told him that was a ridiculous amount, he said that at this stage, that was all he could offer me. I’m absolutely sure in my own mind that were his words and when I questioned his statement by saying that he was telling me that if I pursued this there would be more of a refund available. This is when he got somewhat over-assertive denying that this was the case.
We ended the conversation and I decided to change my phone provider immediately and another phone call to a different operator to get the nine figure number I needed to keep my existing phone number, the operator effectively refused to give it to me. This is as you are well aware, illegal. I asked to speak to a manager and was told one would call me back and of course this never happened. I’ve cancelled my direct debit and moved on to another provider – of course I’m getting the threatening letters now, none of them mention my discussions or the lies or the breaking of the law.
My question is have they broken the agreement between us?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this
Do you accept you exceeded the limit? Is it a term of the contract that they warn you ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I undoubtedly exceeded the limit and ignorance is no excuse. I assumed there was a trigger warning, which other providers use. My issue is with their lies and illegally refusing me my nine figure number.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does it say in their terms they must provide a warning? I know BT do.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, just that a fine will be levied if top limit is exceeded.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. Unless there is anything in their terms and conditions which says they must warn you then they do not. You would hope and expect they do, like BT, but sadly it is not a legal requirement.
Its only binding that they must, if they say in their terms they will. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you. but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You've not answered my question, I accept they didn't have to warn on this issue. My question is were they acting within the contract by two of them blatantly lying and one breaking the law by refusing to give me my nine figure pac number.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They are acting with the contract.
But they are NOT allowed to refuse your PAC.
Does that clarify?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So lying to me is acceptable and within terms of contract?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Only if it was at the START of the contract and those representations induced you into signing. Lying part way through may amount to a breach but not enough to terminate.
Does that clarify for you?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions